Strength Standards Calculator

Enter one recent set. The calculator estimates your one-rep max the way the SmartWorkout app does and ranks it against real SmartWorkout users of your sex and weight class. The table shows what it takes to reach the top 50%, 25%, 10%, 5% and 1% in each exercise.

Sex

Optional. Ranks you within your weight class.

Your rank

TOP 45%

Better than 55% of men on SmartWorkout

Estimated 1RM: 93 kg · group of 4579 users

Add your bodyweight to be ranked within your weight class.

You
TOP 50%87 kgTOP 10%119 kgTOP 1%154 kg

Strength standards: Barbell Bench Press

Estimated 1RM in kg needed for each rank, men on SmartWorkout
BodyweightTOP 50%TOP 25%TOP 10%TOP 5%TOP 1%
All87104119130154
up to 66 kg65799098114
up to 74 kg8093107113129
up to 83 kg91106116125135
up to 93 kg98113128133160
up to 105 kg99117133145169

Data of April 28, 2026: each user's best estimated 1RM of the last 90 days.

Barbell Bench Press: technique and muscles worked →

Check your rank after every workout

SmartWorkout logs every set, tracks your estimated 1RM and ranks it against other users when you share a workout.

app-storegoogle-play

Where the numbers come from

The standards come from workouts logged in the SmartWorkout app, not from a survey or a formula. For every user and exercise we take the best estimated 1RM of the last 90 days. Only working sets of 1 to 12 reps count; warm-up sets don't.

Users are grouped by sex and by IPF weight class, using the last bodyweight they logged: men up to 66, 74, 83, 93, 105 and 120 kg and over 120 kg, women up to 52, 57, 63, 69, 76 and 84 kg and over 84 kg. A group is shown only when it has at least 100 people. If your weight class is smaller, or you leave the bodyweight empty, you are ranked among everyone of your sex.

Under the standards table you can see the date of the data. The numbers are recomputed as people keep training, so they move over time.

Why an estimated 1RM

Few people test a true one-rep max, but almost everyone does sets of 3 to 12 reps. An estimated 1RM (e1RM) turns any of those sets into one number, so a set of 8 can be compared with a set of 3, and you with someone who trains in another rep range.

The e1RM is the average of the Epley, O'Conner, Mayhew, Wathan and Lombardi formulas, plus Lander below 10 reps. A single rep counts as it is. The ranks were computed with the same formula, so your set and the group are measured the same way.

In exercises such as pull-ups, chin-ups and weighted dips, the app adds a share of your bodyweight to the load. Enter only the added weight and your bodyweight: the calculator adds the share for you, and the standards of these exercises include it.

How to read the standards

TOP 10% means your estimated 1RM is at least as high as that of 90% of the group. The TOP 50% column is the median: half of the group lifts more, half lifts less.

Compare yourself within your weight class. Heavier lifters usually lift more in absolute terms, so the All row, which mixes every bodyweight, says less about you.

The column to the right of your rank is a natural next goal. To get there, follow a plan with progressive overload and log your sets, so you can see whether your e1RM is rising.

Bench press, squat and deadlift standards

The estimated 1RM of all SmartWorkout users in the three big barbell lifts, by sex. Pick the lift in the calculator to see it by weight class.

Estimated 1RM in kg, all bodyweights
ExerciseTOP 50%TOP 25%TOP 10%TOP 1%
Barbell Bench PressMen87104119154
Barbell Bench PressWomen35445372
Barbell SquatMen95119143203
Barbell SquatWomen506887113
DeadliftMen120147174227
DeadliftWomen6080100121

Limits of the data

SmartWorkout users are people who train and log their workouts, not the general population. A middle rank here compares you with people who lift, not with all adults.

The lifts are self-logged. No judge checks depth, pauses or lockout, and a few entries are mistakes, such as pounds entered as kilograms. Percentiles are robust to a handful of errors, but the TOP 1% column is the least certain one.

An estimate is not a tested max. A set that ended far from failure gives a lower e1RM, and above about 10 reps the formulas are less precise. Machines also differ between gyms, so machine exercises compare less well than barbell lifts.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I bench for my weight?

Choose the barbell bench press and your sex, then find your weight class in the table. The TOP 50% column is the estimated 1RM of the median SmartWorkout user of your bodyweight, and TOP 25% puts you ahead of three in four. Enter your own set to see your exact rank.

How much should I squat for my weight?

Choose the barbell squat in the calculator, set your sex and bodyweight, and read the row of your weight class. Each column is the estimated 1RM you need to reach that rank among SmartWorkout users.

What is a good deadlift for my weight?

Choose the deadlift in the calculator and read the row of your weight class. TOP 50% puts you level with the median SmartWorkout user of your sex and bodyweight; TOP 10% means you out-lift nine in ten of them.

Why don't I see my weight class?

A weight class appears only when at least 100 users of your sex have logged the exercise in it. Until then you are ranked among everyone of your sex, and the calculator tells you so.

How do I enter pull-ups and dips?

Enter the added weight, 0 if you used none, the reps and your bodyweight. The app counts a share of your bodyweight in these exercises, shown under the bodyweight field, so the calculator adds it before it ranks you.

Does it work in pounds?

Yes. Choose lb and enter your set and bodyweight in pounds: the table switches to pounds too. The weight classes stay in kilograms because they are the IPF classes.

Why do other strength standards give different numbers?

They use other people and other methods: competition results, lifts entered on a website, tested maxes or bodyweight ratios. These standards are the logged training sets of SmartWorkout users. Compare numbers only within one source.

Is this the rank on the SmartWorkout share card?

Yes. The workout share card in the app ranks your lifts with the same thresholds and the same formula. The app gets new thresholds every day and this page when the website is updated, so the two can differ slightly.